3idee

Knowledge Base

lc-m27 VESA adapter

The VESA adapter is compatible with the following products from LC-POWER (lc-power.com):

LC-M27

With the VESA adapter, you can easily attach your LC-POWER brand monitor to a monitor arm with a VESA hole pattern (75 x 75mm). Use the supplied screws and nuts for this.

Direct wall mounting is NOT possible as the VESA adapter already contains metric threads through which no screws can be inserted for mounting to the wall. Use an adapter plate for this. (not included in the scope of delivery)

 

Important Safeguards

Please read these instructions carefully  

Please read these instructions carefully and keep them for future reference. If you pass the product on to third parties, these instructions should always be included. Failure to follow these instructions may result in injury or damage to persons or the product, for which we cannot accept any liability.

               

IMPORTANT - KEEP FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.

• This product should always be used in accordance with the specified safety instructions.
• Do not install your VESA adapter in combination with the monitor in places where there are people below.
• Do not exceed the maximum weight of the compatible monitor models as this may result in serious injury or damage to property.
• Observe the maximum ambient temperature of 35°C when using the product.
• Do not mount the VESA adapter near a heat source or in direct sunlight, as this could heat up the adapter.
• Check whether your mounting point (e.g. monitor arm) can withstand the weight of the monitor with VESA adapter.
The product is designed exclusively for mounting with a hole pattern of 75x75 mm.
• After installing the VESA adapter, the position of the monitor must be readjusted to ensure correct ergonomics.

⚠ CAUTION
Ensure that the device is switched off and disconnected from the power supply before installation to avoid possible injury or damage.

1. Before First Use

Check the product carefully for possible transport damage and for the absence of accessories, such as screws, which should be included in the scope of delivery.

⚠ CAUTION
Make sure that packaging materials and small screws and parts contained therein are inaccessible to children to minimize the risk of choking and other risks.

2. Maintenance and Cleaning

2.1 Maintenance

- It is recommended to check every three months that all screws are still tight. Also, regularly check the condition of all components of the product.
- Store the product in a cool and safe place, ideally at a maximum storage temperature of 40°C. For additional safety, keep the product away from children and preferably in its original packaging.
- Avoid any vibrations and shocks so as not to affect the life and functionality of the product.

2.2 Cleaning

- No corrosive or hot cleaning agents should be used to clean the product. Likewise, wire brushes, metal or other sharp materials are unsuitable for cleaning and should not be used.
- For gentle and effective cleaning, the use of a soft, damp cloth is recommended.

3. Waste Disposal

For the disposal of this product we recommend to contact the responsible local authorities or disposal services. They can provide you with detailed information on available disposal options and recycling centers in your area.

4. Manufacturer Information

3idee Technologies S.à r.l.
5 Um Lenster Bierg
L-6125 Junglinster
Luxembourg

5. Help and Feedback

If you need help with your article, we are here for you. We also appreciate any feedback.

https://help.3idee.eu/en/contact

 

Scope of Delivery Accessories

M4x12 Screw with cross recess (SP36)

4x M4x12 Screw with cross recess (SP36)

M4x30 Screw with cross recess (SP34)

2x M4x30 Screw with cross recess (SP34)

M4x40 Screw with cross recess (SP35)

2x M4x40 Screw with cross recess (SP35)

 

Horizontal / Vertical Alignment

Please note: Not all VESA adapters and monitors are designed for vertical (upright) orientation. This limitation is often due to the specific geometry of the adapter or monitor. Do not ignore this information, as the load limit of the adapter can quickly be exceeded if not installed properly.

We are continuously working on developing monitors and adapters that are also suitable for vertical orientation.

However, monitors are designed for horizontal alignment by default.

Horizontal Mounting: YES 

lc-m27 VESA adapter

Vertical Mounting:  YES 

lc-m27 VESA adapter
 

Assembly Instruction

Step 1 (Preparations before assembly)

Place your LC-Power monitor on a safe and soft surface.

Now remove the stand if it is already attached by pressing the button on the back of your monitor and levering out the stand.


Step 2 (Preparations before assembly)

Now remove the 4x screws already screwed in, as we need these threads for mounting the VESA adapter. (Figure 1)

lc-m27 VESA adapter Figure 1

Step 3

Now align the VESA adapter so that the "Up" mark points to the top edge of your monitor.

Use the included M4x30 screws for the top two holes and the 2x M4x40 screws for the 2 bottom holes. (Figure 2)

lc-m27 VESA adapter Figure 2

Step 4

⚠ Important: If the instructions in this step are not suitable for your device, please follow the mounting guidelines of the manufacturer of your monitor arm or swivel arm to mount the monitor to the wall or swivel arm.

 

We recommend a second person for this step.

Now lift the monitor and hold it against your monitor mount. Attach the VESA adapter using the 4x M4x12 screws supplied.

It is best to fasten 2 screws diagonally first so that the monitor can no longer fall down and you can fasten the remaining screws easily.

ATTENTION: Make sure you use the right screws!

(Figure 3)

lc-m27 VESA adapter Figure 3

Step 5

Please check that you have tightened all screws correctly. (Figure 3)

lc-m27 VESA adapter Figure 3
Table of contents
Download as PDF

Here you can download the manual as a PDF